2013 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

September 12, 2013

 

The Guild of Music Supervisors is proud to congratulate many of our members for their work in numerous 2013 Emmy nominated shows!. Many of the multi-nominated shows like Breaking Bad, Glee, Homeland, How I Met Your Mother, and many others, are Guild members projects. The Emmys will be broadcast live Sunday, September 22, at 8 pm ET / 5pm PT on CBS.  Congratulations to ALL the Guild members for their amazing contribution to television this past year!

 

“Breaking Bad” (Thomas Golubic)  - Outstanding Drama Series & Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Ann Gunn

 

“The Walking Dead” (Thomas Golubic)

 

“Homeland” (Kevin Edelman, Andrew Gowan) – Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Danes

 

“Elementary” (Kevin Edelman)

 

“How I Met Your Mother” (Andrew Gowan) – Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

 

“House of Cards” (Drew Bayers) – Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series, Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, Outstanding Cinematography for a Single- Camera Series

 

“Conan” (Drew Bayers)

 

“Mad Men” (Alexandra Patsavas, Kasey Truman, Brittany Whyte)

 

“Scandal” (Alexndra Patsavas, Kasey Truman, Brittany Whyte) – Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Dan Bucatinsky

 

“The Newsroom” (Evyen Klean, Frankie Pine) – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series – Jeff Daniels

 

“Behind the Candelabra” (Evyen Klean) – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie – Michael Douglas,  Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special, Outstanding Miniseries or Movie, Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie, Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or  a Special

 

“Phil Spector” (Evyen Klean)

 

“Enlightened” (Evyen Klean, Janet Lopez)

 

“Veep” (Evyen Klean) – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series – Julia Louis-Dreyfus & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tony Hale

 

“Game of Thrones” (Evyen Klean, Janet Lopez) – Outstanding Makeup for a Single- Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

 

“Last Resort” (Evyen Klean, Janet Lopez)

 

“Banshee” (Evyen Klean, PJ Bloom, Janet Lopez)

 

“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” (Evyen Klean, Jennifer Reeve, PJ Bloom, Ray Espinola Jr.)

 

“Nashville” (Frankie Pine, T-Bone Burnett)

 

“Liz & Dick” (Frankie Pine)

 

“American Horror Story” (PJ Bloom, Heather Guibert)

 

“Asylum” (PJ Bloom, Heather Guibert)

 

“Parks and Recreation” (PJ Bloom, Julie Houlihan)

 

“The Americans” (PJ Bloom, Heather Guibert)

 

“Glee” (PJ Bloom) “Falling Skies” (PJ Bloom)

 

“American Idol” (Robin Kaye)

 

“The Big Bang Theory” (Greg Sweeney) – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Jim Parsons & Outstanding

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – Bob Newhart

 

“Shameless” (Greg Sweeney, Ann Kline)

 

“Two and a Half Men” (Greg Sweeney)

 

“2 Broke Girls” (Greg Sweeney)

 

“Mike & Molly” (Greg Sweeney)

 

“Revolution” (Greg Sweeney)

 

“Southland” (Greg Sweeney, Anne Kline)

 

“House of Lies” (Chris Douridas, Frank Palazzolo, Liza Richardson)

 

“Hemlock Grove” (Frank Palazzoo, Liza Richardson)

 

“Girls” (Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe, Jonathan Leahy)

 

“Nurse Jackie” (Michael Hill) – Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Merritt Wever

 

“The Office” (Julie Houlihan)

 

“Top Chef” (Carrie Hughes)

 

“Modern Family” (Andrea von Foerster) – Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series & Outstanding Comedy Series

 

“Boardwalk Empire” (Randy Poster) – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Bobby Cannavale,

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

 

“Restless” (Kier Lehman, Jason Ruder)

 

“Battlestar Galactica” (Jason Ruder)

 

“Children’s Hospital” (Bruce Gilbert)

 

“Crossfire Hurricane” (Peter Afterman, Margaret Yen)

 

“MasterChef” (Amanda Kreig, Ashley Bearfield)

 

“True Blood” (Gary Calamar, Alyson Vidoli)

 

“The Good Wife” (Tricia Halloran) – Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Carrie Preston

 

“Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic” (Amine Ramer)

 

“Elementary” (Robin Urdang)

 

“The Neighbors” (Melany Mitchell, Jennifer Pyken)

 

“Workaholics” (Melany Mitchell, Jennifer Pyken)

 

“Smash” (Jennifer Ross, Jojo Villaneuva, Jim Black)

 

“Nikita” (Jason Alexander, Rudy Chung)

Please reload

Featured Posts

2019 GMS Awards to feature Marc Shaiman, Joel Sill, King Princess, Aimee Mann, and Lukas Nelson

February 6, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

2019 © Guild of Music Supervisors - All Rights Reserved

  • GMS_Conf_Logo_green_2019
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon