GUILD OF MUSIC SUPERVISORS AWARDS – FINAL NOMINATIONS

February 9, 2012

 

TELEVISION

Best Music Supervision Television

 

1.Gary Calamar – Death Valley (MTV) (with Alyson Vidoli), Dexter (Showtime), House M.D (Fox/NBC) (with Lynn Grossman), Men Of A Certain Age (TNT), True Blood (HBO), Wilfred (FX) (with Alyson Vidoli)

2.Kevin Edelma – Bones (FOX), Criminal Minds (CBS), The Protector (Lifetime), Franklin & Bash (TNT), Homeland (Showtime), Missing (ABC), The Finder (FOX), Love Bites (NBC), 3 Inches (Sci-Fi Channel)

3.Thomas Golubic – The Walking Dead (AMC), Breaking Bad (AMC), The Killing (AMC)

4.Liza Richardson – Prime Suspect (NBC), Friday Night Lights (NBC/DirecTV), The Secret Circle (CW), Lie To Me (FOX), Hawaii Five-O (CBS), Parenthood (NBC), No Ordinary Family (ABC)

5.Andrea Von Foerster – Apt. 23 (ABC), SGU Stargate Universe (MGM), Traffic Light, Modern Family (ABC)

 

Best Music Supervision TV Long Form (Movies and Mini-Series)

 

1.John Houlihan – From the Sky Down: U2 documentary (Showtime)

2.Andrea Von Foerster – Hallmark Hall of Fame (ABC) (anthology series), Have A Little Faith, Beyond The Blackboard, The Lost Valentine

3.Evyen Klean – Too Big To Fail (HBO), Cinena Verite (HBO), The Sunset Limited (HBO), Mildred Pierce (TV Mini Series) (HBO)

 

Best Music Supervision Reality Television / Live

 

1.PJ Bloom – The Glee Project (Oxygen Media)

2.Carrie Hughes – Around The World in 80 Plates, The Real L Word Los Angeles (Showtime), The Hard Times of RJ Berger (MTV), The Inbetweener

3.Robin Kaye – The Dance Scene, American Idol, The Singing Bee, Viva Season 1 (Fox / Univision)

4.Rebecca Rienks - Ice Loves Coco (E! Entertainment), Khloe & Lamar (E! Entertainment), Dirty Soap (E! Entertainment), Scouted (E! Entertainment)

5.Lindsay Wolfington – The Sing Off (NBC)

 

FILMS

 

Best Music Supervision Films (over 20 Million Dollar Budget)

1.George Drakoulias – Crazy Stupid Love (Warner Brothers) (with Jason Ruder), Super 8 (Paramount Pictures), The Hangover Part II (Warner Brothers) (with Randall Posters)

2.Dave Jordan – Dream House (Universal Pictures), Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount), Thor (Paramount), Something Borrowed (Warner Brothers), Arthur (Warner Brothers) (With Jojo Villanueva), Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (20th Century Fox) (With Jojo Villanueva)

3.Season Kent – Machine Gun Preacher (Relativity Media), (“The Keeper” by Chris Cornell– Golden Globe nom), Limitless (Relativity Media)

4.Julia Michels – Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (20th Century Fox), The Big Year (Fox 2000), What’s Your Number (Regency), Diary of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (20th Century Fox)

5.Alex Patsavas – The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (Summit), A Better Life (Summit), Water For Elephants (Fox 2000), The Beaver (Summit), The Dilemma (Universal)

 

Best Music Supervision in Independent Films (20 million dollars and Under)

 

1.Dondi Bastone – The Descendants (Fox Searchlight), The Way (ICON Entertainment)

2.Joel C High – Madea's Big Happy Family (Lionsgate), Fort McCoy (Marzipan Entertainment) (With Rebecca Rienks), Redemption Road (Spotlight Pictures) (With Rebecca Rienks)

3.Andrea Von Forester – Bellflower (Oscilloscope Pictures), From Prada to Nada (Affinity International)

4.Gabe Hifler – 50/50 (Summit Entertainment) (with Jim Black)

5.Linda Cohen – Young Adult (Paramount Pictures), Loser Takes All, The Ides of March, Beastly, The Art of Getting By

6.Jonathan McHugh – Son of Morning (Son of Morning)

 

TRAILERS

Best Music Supervision in Trailers

 

1.Angel Medoza – Captain America: The First Avenger, I Melt With You, Sarah's Key, The Company Men

2.Danny Exum, Sanaz Lavadian, Julia Trainor, Heather Kramer – The Avengers

3.Jordan Silverberg – Beautiful Boy, Happy Feet 2, Journey 2: The Mysterious Island, Puss In Boots

4.Maura Duval Griffin – Arthur Christmas, The Smurfs

5.Vanessa Jorge (Aspect Ratio) – Apollo 18, Bunraku, Final Destination 5, Kung Fu Panda 2, Monte Carlo, Spy Kids: All the Time In the World

 

GAMES

Best Music Supervision Games

 

1. Activision – Call of Duty 3: Modern Warfare 3, Sklylanders: Spyro's Adventure, Generator Rex: Agent of Providence, X-men: Destiny, NASCAR Unleashed, Goldeneye 007: Reloaded, Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, NASCAR The Game

2. Electronic Arts (Steve Schnur, Cybele Pettus) – Battlefield 3, Madden NFL Football, NHL, STARS Old Republic, FIFA, Tiger Woods Master, Crisis II, SIMS 3 Pets

3. Rockstar Games – Grand Theft Auto, The Max Payne, L.A. Noire

 

STUDIO FILMS

 

Best Music Supervision Studio Films

1. Sony Pictures (Lia Vollack, President of worldwide music Kier Lehman, director of Music Creative Affairs) – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Adventures of Tintin, Money ball, The Ides of March, Bad Teacher

2. Screen Gems (Spring Aspers, head of music , music supervisor) – The Raid, Battle Los Angeles, Jumping the Broom, Executive, Friends With Benefits, Priest, Attack The Block, The Roommate

3. Universal (Mike Knobloch, President, Film Music & Publishing
Music Supervision Staff : Rachel Levy, Angela Leus) – Tower Heist, Bridesmaids (Jonathan Karp, Music Supervisor), Fast Five, The Change-up, Hop (Julianne Jordan, Music Supervisor), The Adjustment Bureau, The Thing, The Dilemma (Alex Patsavas, Music Supervisor)

4. Warner Brothers (Paul Broucek, President Music Supervision staff Darren Higman, Erin Scully, Carter Armstrong, Niki Gascon Sherrod) – Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Happy Feet Two, Loot, J. Edgar, Contagion, Final Destination 5, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Born to Be Wild, Sucker Punch, Red Riding Hood, The Rite

 

STUDIO TELEVISION

Best Music Supervision Studio Television

 

1.ABC TELEVISION NETWORK (Dawn Soler, VP TV music) – Once Upon A Time, Revenge

2.Disney Channel (Steve Vincent P Music & Soundtracks) – Ant Farm, Good luck Charlie, It's Christmas, Shake It up, Kickin it, Pair of Kings, Sonny With a Chance

3.Lionsgate (Television Russell Zeicker) – Boss, Running Wilde, Nurse Jackie (Michael Hill 2011 music supervisor), Blue Mountain State (Executive Madonna Wade Reed music supervisor)

4.NBC (Universal Television Alicen Schneider) – Grimm, Being Human, Royal Pains (co-sup with Oliver), Warehouse 13, Eureka Oliver Hild, Royal Pains (co-sup with Alicen Schneider), In Plain Sight, Alphas, Suits (co-sup with Stacy Wallen-McCarthy) Kerri Drootin, The Office, Parks & Recreation, Psych, Fairly Legal Stacy Wallen-McCarthy, Covert Affairs, Suits (co-sup with Oliver Hild), Law & Order entire series

Please reload

Featured Posts

2019 GMS Awards to feature Marc Shaiman, Joel Sill, King Princess, Aimee Mann, and Lukas Nelson

February 6, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

2019 © Guild of Music Supervisors - All Rights Reserved

  • GMS_Conf_Logo_green_2019
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon